SUNY New Paltz faculty have been cited for excellence in teaching – SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Teaching and SUNY Distinguished Faculty – and numerous research honors such as Fulbright, Guggenheim, National Science Foundation and National Endowment for the Arts fellowships.

Chancellor's Awards

State University's Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

M. Robin Arnold, 1999; Kristin Backhaus, 2009; Sue Books, 2014; Daniel Freedman, 2009; Glenn Geher, 2009; Julio Gonzalez, 2001; Nancy Johnson, 2010; Peter Kaufman, 2011; Myra Mimlitsch-Gray, 1998; Thomas Olsen, 2004; Nancy Schniedewind, 1978; Pauline Uchmanowicz, 2004; John Wade, 2013; and Reva Wolf, 2011; Cyrus Mulready, 2017; John Rayburn; 2015.

Emeriti Faculty:
Peter Alexander, 1975; Salvatore Anastasio, 1980; Joan Barker, 2014; Mary Boyle, 1990; Paul Brown, 1973; Peter D.G. Brown, 1993; David Fractenberg, 1978; Harold Jacobs, 1978; Loyd Lee, 1992; Sarah Ann Lovett, 1990; Betty McKnight, 1974; David Morse, 1974; Vanderlyn Pine, 1975; Susan Puretz, 1976; Hadi Salavitabar, 1991; H.P. Sankappanavar, 1989; and George Schnell, 1990.

The Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

Hamid Azari-Rad, 2011; Kevin Caskey, 2015; David Hobby, 2014; Tom Meyer, 2012; Maureen Morrow, 2008; and Stacie Nunes, 2013; Heather Morrison, 2020; Simin Mozayeni, 2019; Serife Ilgu Ozler, 2018.

Emeriti Faculty:
Elaine B. Hofstetter, 2003

The Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Karen Bell, 2014; Richard Bodenschatz, 2013; Paul Chauvet, 2014; Robin Cohen-LaValle, 2002; Mary Stella Deen, 2007; Christine DeLape, 2009; Michele Halstead, 2010; Gwen Havranek, 2012; Mary Kastner, 2014; Daniel Kempton, 2003; James Lyons, 2016; Joel Mumper, 2016; Timothy Roberson, 2015; Lisa Sandick, 2016; Bruce Sillner, 2013; Patricia Sullivan, 2015; Stella Turk, 2013; Antonio Bonilla, 2018; Valerie McAllister, 2020; James Palen, 2018; Joanna Schroer, 2019; Vika Shock, 2020; Matthew Skillman, 2019; Kathleen Tobin, 2018.

Emeriti Faculty:
Jonathan Lewit, 1999; Rosemarie McBride, 1978; Linda Smith, 2012; Lynn C. Spangler, 2011; and Neil Trager, 1995.

The Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

Corinne Nyquist, 1986

Emeriti Faculty:
Gerlinde Barley, 2008; William Connors, 1991; Chui-chun Lee, 1989; Susan Kraat, 2012; Peter Alexander, 1975; Salvatore Anastasio, 1980;  James Bennett, 2003; Richard Bodenschatz, 2013; Mary Elinor Boyle, 1990; Paul Brown, 1973; Peter Brown, 1993; Rimer Cardillo, 2006; David Fractenberg, 1978; Katherine French, 2008; Gwen Havranek, 2012; Elaine Hofstetter, 2004; Mary Kastner, 2014; Peter Kaufman, 2011; Susan Lewis, 2017; Jonathan Lewit, 1999; Sarah Ann Lovett, 1990; David Morse, 1974; Vanderlyn Pine, 1975; Susan Puretz, 1976; Hadi Salavitabar, 1991; Hanamantagouda Sankappanavar, 1990; Nancy Schniedewind, 1978; Linda Smith, 2012; Lynn Spangler, 2011; and Pauline Uchmanowicz, 2004.

The Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

Rimer Cardillo, 2006; Hon Ho, 2013; Jonathan Raskin, 2007; Surinder Tikoo, 2010; Salvatore Engel-Di Mauro, 2016; Glenn Geher, 2017; Nancy Kassop, 2019; Myra Mimlitsch-Gray, 2018; Louis Roper, 2015; and Narcyz Roztocki, 2020

Emeriti Faculty:
James Bennett, 2003; and Katherine L. French, 2008.


Distinguished Faculty

Distinguished Professors

Gerald Benjamin, Lawrence Fialkow, Keqin Li

Emeriti Faculty:
Arthur Cash, David Clark,Laurence Hauptman, Ronald Knapp

Distinguished Service Professorship

Emeriti Faculty:
Peter D.G. Brown, Dorothy Hayes, Henry Urbanski

Distinguished Teaching Professors

Jan Z. Schmidt,  Harry Stoneback

Emeriti Faculty:
Gerald Sorin